CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Mr. Frank L. Redmile
Oakside Classic Clocks
1 Heath Road
Pamber Heath
Tadley
England
RG26 3DR

RE: The tariff classification of clocks from Germany

Dear Mr. Redmile: In your letter dated September 14, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on three different styles of clocks. No samples or style numbers were included but detailed descriptions and references to pictures on your website were provided. The clocks are described as wall hanging, floor standing and standing (mantel) clocks. All have a brass mechanical movement with a diameter of 120mm and a depth of 50mm or greater. All of the movements have manual key winding and are designed to run for eight days without rewinding. There are no batteries or electronics in any of the clocks. The value of all the clock models exceeds $1000.00.

The applicable subheading for the wall clocks will be 9105.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other clocks: Wall clocks: Other: Other: Valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 4.3 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the floor standing and standing (mantel) clocks will be 9105.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other clocks: Other: Other: Other: Valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 23 cents each plus 3.2 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under provision of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division